Privacy - Town of Ajax
Editable...

Privacy Policy

The terms and conditions outlined in the following Privacy Policy apply to all users, viewers and individuals who have access to the Town of Ajax's web site and mobile application(s). By using or viewing this site, you agree to its terms and conditions. To ensure that you know what terms and conditions apply, occasional checks of this page and the disclaimer are recommended, as the Town reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of any terms, conditions or disclaimers.

The Town of Ajax respects the privacy of its website visitors and mobile application users. Staff adhere to strict policies and all requirements of provincial legislation that protect the confidentiality of any personal identifiable information such as names, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers.

Specifics of how the Town of Ajax gathers and uses Internet information are outlined below:

  1. Access to the Town of Ajax's website and use of any of its service features typically do not require providing any personal information whatsoever.
  2. The Town of Ajax's website uses "Cookie" technology to capture summary information on visitor usage patterns. This computer code tracks "traffic" to determine the effectiveness of a given web page in meeting service needs. A Cookie contains no information that personally identifies visitors to the web site, and the Town of Ajax knows nothing of an Internet visitor's browsing path once he or she has left www.ajax.ca.
  3. The only personal information collected from the use of the Town of Ajax's web site and mobile application(s) is what you supply to us on a voluntary basis. For example, this could be in relation to submitting comments, suggestions, service requests, or questions through a feedback form or an e-mail.
  4. "Third party links" are links that open a new browser window or tab to a website other than the Town of Ajax's website. The inclusion of any third party link does not imply endorsement of that third party link by the Town of Ajax, nor can the Town be held responsible in any way for the content found on any third party website. This privacy statement applies solely to the information on the Town of Ajax's website and mobile application(s).

Legal Information

The Town makes no representation, warranty or guarantee as to the content, accuracy, currency, or completeness of any of the information provided in its web pages. The Town explicitly disclaims any representations, warranties and guarantees, including, without limitation, the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

The Town is not responsible for any special, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages that may arise from the use of or the inability to use any web pages and/or the materials contained on the web pages, regardless of whether the materials are provided by the Town or by a third party.

The information herein is the property of the Town of Ajax and is protected by copyright. No part of the information herein may be sold, copied, distributed or transmitted in any form without the prior written consent of the Town of Ajax. 

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The Town of Ajax acknowledges and appreciates that the communication of personal information is extremely sensitive and the Town recognizes the need to protect the personal privacy of individuals who interact with the Town through various means of communication.

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act requires that a local government protect the privacy of an individual's personal information that exists in its records, and that it follows privacy protection policies that include rules regarding the collection, retention, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information in its custody or control.

For more information, please visit the Ontario Information & Privacy Commission website at http://www.ipc.on.ca

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information collected through the Town of Ajax website and mobile application is collected pursuant to the Municipal Act, 2001, s.11(1), and will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. Your personal information will not be sold, distributed or used for any other purpose. Questions about this collection may be directed to the Town of Ajax Records & Freedom of Information Coordinator at 65 Harwood Avenue South, Ajax, Ontario, L1S 2H9 or 905-619-2529 x 3343.